CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 883879

Mr. Nitin D. Parekh, Ph.D
Director-New Business and Technology Developement
Chemie Linz US Inc.
65 Challenger Road
Ridgefield Park, New Jersey 07660

RE: The tariff classification of 2-oxoethyl butyrate (butyryoxyacetaldehyde) (CAS no 136831-95-3) from Austria.

Dear Mr. Parekh:

In your letter dated March 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2915.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-aromatic derivatives of butyric acid. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport